Disclosure: This post contains affiliate links. If you click and purchase, I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Last Updated: August 25, 2026
Most SMB owners frame the MSP vs. in-house IT decision as a staffing question. It isn’t. It’s a financial architecture decision — and the numbers almost always tell a clearer story than the instinct to “just hire someone.” For a 20-person company, a single fully-loaded internal IT hire costs $85,000–$110,000 per year in salary, benefits, taxes, and tooling. A comparable managed IT services engagement runs $24,000–$42,000 annually. That gap funds a lot of other priorities. But cost alone doesn’t settle the question — coverage depth, scalability, and compliance capability all factor in. This comparison breaks down all three options (fully in-house, fully outsourced MSP, and hybrid co-managed IT) with specific numbers so you can make the call that fits your business size and risk profile. For more details, see our guide on what to actually look for when evaluating an MSP. For more details, see our guide on why MSP pricing varies so dramatically between quotes. For more details, see our guide on security and compliance differences between MSP and in-house IT. For more details, see our guide on PSA platforms that MSPs use to manage service delivery. For more details, see our guide on remote monitoring and management tools that enable 24/7 coverage.
MSP vs. In-House IT vs. Hybrid: Which Model Wins for SMBs?
The short answer: managed IT services wins on cost and coverage for companies with 5–99 employees. In-house IT wins when you have 100+ employees, dedicated on-site infrastructure, and budget for a full IT department. The hybrid model wins when you already have an internal IT person who’s overwhelmed, or when a regulated industry requires both on-site presence and specialized remote expertise.
[IMAGE: alt=”MSP vs In-House IT vs Hybrid cost comparison table for SMBs” | filename=”msp-vs-inhouse-it-cost-comparison-table.jpg”]
| Factor | In-House IT Staff | Managed IT Services (MSP) | Hybrid (Internal + MSP) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual Cost (20-person company) | $85,000–$110,000 (one hire) | $24,000–$42,000 | $77,000–$104,000 |
| Coverage Hours | Business hours only (typically) | 24/7 NOC monitoring | 24/7 with on-site day coverage |
| Skill Breadth | One generalist’s knowledge | Full team: network, security, cloud, compliance | Generalist on-site + specialized remote team |
| Scalability | Requires new hires to scale | Per-user pricing scales instantly | MSP layer scales; internal stays fixed |
| Compliance Support (HIPAA, PCI-DSS) | Limited — requires additional consultants | Included in enterprise-tier plans | Strong — MSP handles compliance layer |
| Response Time | Immediate on-site; slow after hours | SLA-guaranteed (typically 15–60 min remote) | Immediate on-site + SLA-backed remote |
| Single Point of Failure | Yes — one person out = no coverage | No — team-based delivery | Partial — internal person still a risk |
| Best For | Enterprises with 100+ employees and complex on-site infrastructure | SMBs with 5–99 employees needing predictable costs and broad expertise | Mid-sized companies (50–150 employees) in regulated industries |
Key takeaway: For most SMBs under 100 employees, managed IT services delivers significantly broader coverage at roughly one-third to one-half the cost of a single in-house hire — and eliminates the single-point-of-failure risk that keeps IT managers up at night.
Why Are SMBs Rethinking Their IT Staffing Models Right Now?
Three forces are colliding simultaneously: the cyberthreat surface has expanded dramatically with hybrid work, IT labor costs have risen faster than general inflation, and the complexity of compliance requirements has outpaced what a single generalist can manage. The Verizon 2024 Data Breach Investigations Report found that 68% of breaches involved a human element — and small businesses are disproportionately targeted because attackers know their defenses are thinner.
The result: a lot of SMB owners who hired their first IT person two or three years ago are now discovering that one generalist can’t simultaneously manage endpoint security, cloud infrastructure, compliance documentation, and a helpdesk queue. That’s not a knock on the employee — it’s a structural problem with the single-hire model.
This comparison covers all three realistic options: fully in-house IT, fully outsourced managed IT services, and the hybrid co-managed IT model that sits between them.
Option 1: Hiring In-House IT Staff — Does the Math Actually Work?
TL;DR: One in-house IT hire for a 20-person company costs $85,000–$110,000 per year fully loaded, covers business hours only, and creates a single point of failure across every IT domain. It makes financial sense when you have 100+ employees and complex on-site infrastructure that genuinely requires a dedicated team.
The salary number is the easy part. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2024 OES data), the median annual wage for computer user support specialists is $57,910 nationally, with experienced network and systems administrators running $90,520. For a competent mid-level IT generalist, budget $55,000–$75,000 in base salary depending on your market.
Here’s where owners consistently underestimate the real number:
- Payroll taxes (FICA, FUTA, SUTA): approximately 7.65–10% of base salary — add $4,200–$7,500
- Health insurance: employer contribution typically $6,000–$12,000 per year
- PTO and sick leave: 15 days average = roughly 6% of salary in lost productivity
- Training and certifications: CompTIA Security+, Microsoft, or AWS certs run $500–$2,000 per exam, plus study time
- Recruiting fees: staffing agencies charge 15–20% of first-year salary — that’s $8,250–$15,000 per hire, and IT staff average 2–3 year tenures, so you’re paying this repeatedly
- Cybersecurity tooling: EDR, backup, email filtering, and SIEM tools that an MSP bundles typically cost $3,000–$8,000 per year when purchased separately
Run the full calculation and a $65,000 salary becomes $95,000–$115,000 in total annual spend. For a 20-person company, that’s the entire IT budget consumed by one person who goes home at 5pm, takes two weeks of vacation, and cannot be an expert in networking, cybersecurity, cloud architecture, and compliance simultaneously.
The structural problem is the single-point-of-failure risk. When your one IT person is sick, on vacation, or gives two weeks’ notice, your business has zero IT coverage. I’ve seen this scenario play out repeatedly in practice — a mid-market company loses their IT manager in October, spends three months recruiting a replacement, and gets hit with a ransomware incident in December when no one is watching the alerts.
That said, in-house IT has genuine strengths. Deep institutional knowledge, immediate physical access to hardware, and cultural alignment with the business are real advantages that an MSP can’t fully replicate remotely. The model works when you have the budget for a full IT department of three or more specialists — not when you’re trying to get enterprise-grade coverage from a single hire.
In-House IT wins when: your organization has 100+ employees, dedicated server rooms, proprietary on-site equipment requiring constant hands-on management, and the budget to hire a team rather than an individual.
Key takeaway: The fully-loaded cost of one in-house IT hire is $85,000–$110,000+ per year, covers business hours only, and leaves the business exposed whenever that one person is unavailable — making it a poor value proposition for SMBs under 100 employees.
Option 2: Managed IT Services (MSP) — What Do You Actually Get for the Money?
TL;DR: A managed IT services provider charges $100–$175 per user per month for comprehensive support, putting a 20-person company at $24,000–$42,000 per year — roughly one-third the cost of a single in-house hire, with 24/7 coverage, a full team of specialists, and a bundled cybersecurity stack.
Managed IT services is a model where a third-party provider assumes ongoing responsibility for a defined set of IT functions under a flat monthly contract, typically priced per user or per device. The per-user pricing model is now standard in the industry: $100–$175 per user per month for a comprehensive stack that includes helpdesk support, endpoint management, patch management, 24/7 network operations center (NOC) monitoring, and a cybersecurity layer. For more details, see our guide on top-rated MSPs serving Tampa Bay and Central Florida businesses.
[IMAGE: alt=”Annual cost comparison graph: MSP vs in-house IT for a 20-person company over 3 years” | filename=”msp-vs-inhouse-3year-cost-graph.jpg”]
The math for a 20-person company:
- At $100/user/month: $2,000/month, or $24,000/year
- At $175/user/month: $3,500/month, or $42,000/year
- Compared to one in-house hire: $85,000–$110,000/year
The $43,000–$68,000 annual difference is significant. But the more important comparison is what you’re getting for the money. A quality managed IT services provider delivers what one hire structurally cannot: a team with dedicated specialists across networking, cybersecurity, cloud infrastructure, and compliance. When your network goes down at 11pm, there’s a NOC engineer watching the alert — not a voicemail box.
The objection I hear most often from owners considering managed IT services is “I’ll lose control of my IT.” This is worth addressing directly. A well-structured MSP engagement includes SLA guarantees with financial penalties for missed response times, transparent ticketing systems where you can see every open issue and resolution time, and monthly or quarterly business reviews where the provider reports against agreed metrics. That’s more accountability than most internal IT staff provide.
What a comprehensive managed IT services package typically includes:
- 24/7 NOC monitoring and alerting
- Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR) — behavioral threat detection that goes beyond signature-based antivirus
- SIEM (Security Information and Event Management) for log correlation and threat detection
- Email security and anti-phishing filtering
- Automated patch management across all endpoints and servers
- Cloud management (Microsoft 365, Azure, AWS)
- Compliance support for HIPAA, PCI-DSS, SOC 2 — typically included at enterprise tiers
- Virtual CISO (vCISO) access for strategic security planning
- Backup and disaster recovery management
Scalability is another genuine advantage. Per-user pricing means your IT costs scale proportionally with headcount — up or down. For businesses with seasonal fluctuations, that flexibility has real dollar value.
According to Gartner’s managed services research, organizations that shift to managed IT services models report an average 25–45% reduction in IT operational costs over a three-year period, primarily driven by eliminating recruiting cycles, reducing tool licensing redundancy, and improving incident resolution times.
Managed IT services wins when: your business has 5–99 employees, needs enterprise-grade security without enterprise-level payroll, and values predictable monthly costs over the variable expense of staffing and tooling.
Key takeaway: For a 20-person SMB, managed IT services costs $24,000–$42,000 annually versus $85,000–$110,000 for a single in-house hire, while delivering broader coverage, 24/7 monitoring, and a full cybersecurity stack that no individual generalist can replicate.
Option 3: The Hybrid Co-Managed IT Model — When Does It Make Sense?
TL;DR: The hybrid model pairs one internal IT generalist or IT manager with an MSP for specialized services — cybersecurity, cloud management, compliance, and after-hours support. Total annual cost runs $77,000–$104,000, but the coverage depth is dramatically broader than either option alone.
Co-managed IT is a service model where an MSP and an internal IT employee share responsibility for the organization’s technology environment. The internal person handles day-to-day user relations, on-site hardware issues, and institutional knowledge. The MSP handles the monitoring tools, security stack, escalation paths, and specialized expertise the internal person doesn’t have time to maintain.
The cost model for a 50-person company:
- Internal IT manager: $65,000–$80,000 base salary + $20,000–$25,000 in benefits and taxes = $85,000–$105,000 fully loaded
- MSP co-management layer: $1,000–$2,000/month = $12,000–$24,000/year
- Total: approximately $97,000–$129,000/year
At first glance that looks more expensive than a pure MSP engagement. The difference is what you’re buying: an on-site presence for hardware issues, physical security, and the kind of relationship-based IT support that some organizations genuinely need. For a 50-person medical practice, having someone physically present matters — but so does having a HIPAA-compliant security stack managed by specialists who do this every day.
The hybrid model is particularly well-suited to regulated industries. The HHS HIPAA Security Rule requires covered entities to implement technical safeguards that most IT generalists aren’t equipped to configure and document properly. Pairing an internal IT coordinator with an MSP that has dedicated HIPAA compliance expertise gives you both the on-site presence regulators sometimes expect and the documentation trail that audits require.
A practical scenario: a 75-person professional services firm has an IT coordinator who handles printer issues, new employee onboarding, and basic troubleshooting. That person is good at their job — but they’re not a cybersecurity specialist, and they’re not available at 2am when a backup job fails. The co-managed model lets them stay focused on what they do well while the MSP handles the security monitoring, patch management, and after-hours response.
Hybrid co-managed IT wins when: you already have an internal IT person who’s stretched thin, you’re in a regulated industry requiring both on-site presence and deep compliance expertise, or you have 50–150 employees and want the accountability of an internal resource without sacrificing specialized coverage.
Key takeaway: The hybrid co-managed IT model costs $97,000–$129,000 per year for a mid-sized company but delivers the broadest coverage profile of the three options — combining on-site institutional knowledge with a full MSP security and compliance stack.
What Are the Hidden Costs That Make In-House IT More Expensive Than It Looks?
Most SMB owners calculate IT staffing costs using salary plus benefits. The real number is substantially higher once you account for costs that don’t show up on the initial budget estimate.
[IMAGE: alt=”Hidden costs of in-house IT staff breakdown diagram” | filename=”hidden-costs-inhouse-it-staff.jpg”]
Recruiting and turnover costs are the most consistently underestimated line item. IT staff average 2–3 year tenures according to SHRM workforce research. At a 15–20% recruiting fee on a $65,000 salary, you’re paying $9,750–$13,000 every time you replace someone — plus three to six months of reduced productivity during the transition period when the new hire is still learning your environment.
Hidden costs that owners routinely miss:
- Cybersecurity tooling: EDR, SIEM, email filtering, backup, and vulnerability scanning tools cost $3,000–$10,000 per year when purchased separately — these are typically bundled into MSP pricing
- Certification renewal: CompTIA, Microsoft, and AWS certifications require ongoing renewal fees and study time — budget $1,500–$3,000 per year to keep one person current
- After-hours incidents: overtime pay or on-call stipends for evening and weekend coverage add $5,000–$15,000 annually if you formalize them — and if you don’t, you’re burning out your IT staff
- Onboarding productivity loss: a new IT hire takes 60–90 days to reach full productivity; during that window, the business absorbs slower ticket resolution and deferred projects
- Software licensing management: an internal IT person managing your Microsoft 365, security tools, and SaaS stack often misses renewal optimizations that an MSP with vendor relationships can negotiate
Add these up and the true cost of in-house IT for a 20–50 person company frequently exceeds the sticker price by $20,000–$35,000 per year.
Key takeaway: The hidden costs of in-house IT — recruiting cycles, tooling, certifications, and after-hours coverage — add $20,000–$35,000 annually to the base salary figure, making the true cost comparison with managed IT services even more favorable for SMBs.
[IMAGE: alt=”SMB IT decision framework flowchart: MSP vs in-house vs hybrid” | filename=”smb-it-decision-framework-flowchart.jpg”]
Frequently Asked Questions: MSP vs. In-House IT for SMBs
How much does managed IT services cost per month for a small business?
Managed IT services pricing for small businesses typically runs $100–$175 per user per month for a comprehensive package that includes helpdesk support, 24/7 monitoring, patch management, and a cybersecurity stack. A 10-person company pays roughly $1,000–$1,750 per month ($12,000–$21,000 per year). Enterprise-tier plans with compliance support (HIPAA, PCI-DSS) and virtual CISO access run toward the higher end of that range or above it.
Is it cheaper to hire an in-house IT person or use an MSP?
For companies under 100 employees, managed IT services is almost always cheaper on a total cost of ownership basis. A single in-house IT hire costs $85,000–$110,000 per year fully loaded (salary, benefits, taxes, tooling, and recruiting costs), while a comparable MSP engagement for a 20-person company runs $24,000–$42,000 annually. The cost crossover point — where in-house staffing becomes competitive — typically occurs when you need three or more dedicated IT specialists, which implies an organization of 100+ employees.
What is co-managed IT, and how does it differ from a standard MSP engagement?
Co-managed IT (also called hybrid managed IT services) is a model where an MSP and an internal IT employee share responsibility for the organization’s technology environment. In a standard MSP engagement, the provider handles all IT functions. In co-managed IT, the internal employee handles day-to-day user support and on-site tasks, while the MSP provides the monitoring platform, security stack, specialized expertise, and after-hours coverage. Co-managed IT is typically priced at $1,000–$2,000 per month for the MSP layer, on top of the internal employee’s fully-loaded cost.
What are the biggest risks of relying on a single in-house IT person?
The primary risk is the single-point-of-failure problem: when one person is sick, on vacation, or leaves the company, the business has zero IT coverage. Secondary risks include skill gaps — no individual can maintain expert-level knowledge across networking, cybersecurity, cloud infrastructure, and compliance simultaneously — and after-hours exposure, since most in-house IT staff work business hours only. The 2024 Verizon DBIR found that 68% of breaches involved a human element, and organizations without 24/7 monitoring are significantly more exposed to after-hours attacks.
When does in-house IT make more financial sense than an MSP?
In-house IT becomes financially competitive when an organization needs three or more dedicated IT specialists — typically at 100+ employees with complex on-site infrastructure. At that scale, the per-user MSP pricing can exceed the cost of a full internal team, and the organization gains the institutional knowledge and physical presence advantages that an external provider can’t fully replicate. For most SMBs under 100 employees, however, the math strongly favors managed IT services or the hybrid co-managed model.
Ready to model the numbers for your own company? See our MSP pricing comparison roundup for a detailed breakdown of what leading managed IT services providers include at each pricing tier — and how to evaluate SLA terms before you sign.